Results

HORSES – LIGHT LEGGED

RIDDEN

Horse exceeding 15.2hh

1  Castle Hill II – Jade MacLennan

2  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

3  High Roller – Kimmy Lai

Horse exceeding 14.2hh but not over 15.2hh

1  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

2  Sterling – Ruth Sutherland

3  Rosie – Vicky Shearer

Pony exceeding 13.2hh but not over 14.2hh

1  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

2  Reisgill Ruby – Sylvia Stewart

Pony not exceeding 13.2hh

1  Landswood Moonstone – Molly Miller

2  Durran Jazz dancer – Ferne McCarthy

3  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

Pony – First Ridden not exceeding 12.2hh

1  Sango – Charlotte Gillon

Pony – Lead rein

1  Waxwing Lapel – Kayla MacDonald

2  Kenmure Black Beauty – Rebecca Cook

3  Rearquhar Rebel – Kara MacKay

Coloured Horse or pony

1  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

2  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

3  The Candyman – Mandy Urquhart

Cob horse or pony

1  Maggie May – Jordan Fraser

2  Champagne Lady – Susan McAdie

3  The Candyman – Mandy Urquhart

Novice Horse

1  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

2  Rosie – Vicky Shearer

3  Jethros Promise – Cora Hourston

Arab – Pure or part bred

1  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

2  Saffia – Rosemary Ross-Barnett

3  Reisgill Ruby – Sylvia Stewart

Veteran Horse or pony

1  Dylan – Rachel Gow

2  Gasgal Brigadier – Laura Matheson

3  Minstrel – Layla Dalton

Ridden Section Champion:  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

Ridden Section Reserve:  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

IN-HAND

Mare with foal at foot

1  Emily – David Shand

Foal from Class 556

1  Achility Mannlicher – David Shand

Yearling colt, filly or gelding

1  Achility Argo – David Shand

2  Ballinglen Caomine Pet – Lorna Calder

Two or three yr old colt, filly or gelding

1  Kildangan West Norwood – Gwen Thompson

2  EU Something About Her – David Shand

3  Black Pearl – Caroline Window

Horse exceeding 15.2hh

1  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

2  Achility Diamonds – Hunter MacDonald

3  Jethros Promise – Cora Hourston

Horse exceeding 14.2hh but not exceeding 15.2hh

1  Cynheidrefawr Flamboyant – Erin Ross

2  Champagne Lady – Susan McAdie

3  Start Smart – Sarah Jane Aitken

Pony not exceeding 13.2hh

1  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

Arab – pure or part bred

1  Reisgill Ruby – Sylvia Stewart

2  Saffia – Rosemary Ross-Barnett

3  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

Veteran horse or pony

1  Maisie – Mary MacDonald

2  Dylan – Rachel Gow

3  Avayden – Kayleigh Ogilvie

In-Hand Champion:  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

Reserve:  Achility Diamonds – Hunter MacDonald

Veteran (Ridden & In-Hand): Dylan – Rachel Gow

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

Mare with foal at foot

1  Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

Foal from Class 549

1  P H MacIver

Two or three yr old colt, filly or gelding

1  Llwynneath Bubbles – Vivian Trigg

Ridden Native Pony not exceeding 13.2hh

1  Gems Bright Eyes – Georgia Miller

2  Landswood Moonstone – Molly Miller

3  Sango – Charlotte Gillon

Ridden Native horse or pony exceeding 13.2hh

1  Foxy Lady – Susie Noble

2  Eastlands Tally Ho Tony – Sandra Morrison

3  Ramolins Copper – Kate Walker

Mountain & Moorland Champion: Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

Reserve: Foxy Lady – Susie Noble

Best Registered M&M: Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

Best Non Reg. M&M: Get Ready for Mayhem – Zanthe Brooke MacFarlane

LIGHT LEGGED SUPREME CHAMPION: Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

WORKING HUNTER

Cradle Stakes

1  Sango – Charlotte Gillon

Novice Horse or pony

1  Eastlands Tally Ho Tony – Sandra Morrison

2  Inkstack Hazel – Lara-Jane Wilson

3  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

Intermediate horse or pony

1  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

2  Ramolins Copper

3  Rosie – Vicky Shearer

Working Hunter Champion: Eastlands Tally Ho Tony – Sandra Morrison

Working Hunter Reserve:  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

HORSES – NATIVE

CLYDESDALES

Mare 3 yrs & over

1 Ben Wyvis Morning Mist – Tracy Johnstone & David Simpson

Yearling Filly

1  Ord Tinkerbell – Eric & Miranda Johnstone

Filly 2 yrs & over

1  Balvattie Orla – Shina Johnstone

Young Handler

1  Ben Wyvis Morning Mist – Erin Johnstone

Ridden

1  Coulbank Hamish – Sharon Hepburn

Clydesdale Champion:  Ord Tinkerbell – Eric & Miranda Johnstone

Clydesdale Reserve: Ben Wyvis Morning Mist – Tracy Johnstone & David Simpson

HIGHLANDS

Mare, yeld, 4 yrs & over

1  Tullikera of Lonmay – Holly Philp

Gelding, 4 yrs & over

1  Strathmore Jubilee – Carolyn Munro

2  Rannoch of Forglen – Jenny McCallum

3  Whisky Mac O’the Glens – Rachel Patience

Gelding, 2 or 3 yrs old

1  Gillemor of Gersa

Stallion, 4 yrs & over

1  Danny Boy of Croila – Shona Halford

2  Donald of Muck – Amanda MacLennan

Mare with foal at foot

1  A & C Munro

Foal from Class 517

1  A & C Munro

Ridden

1  Strathmore McNair – Carolyn Munro

2  Donald of Muck – Ashleigh Campbell

3  Whisky Mac O’the Glens – Rachel Patience

Working pony in appropriate harness

1  Rannoch of Forglen – Jenny McCallum

2  Hamish of Muck – Deborah MacDonald

Highland Section

Highland Champion: Danny Boy of Croila – Shona Halford

Highland Reserve:  Strathmore Jubilee – Carolyn Munro

SHETLANDS

Standard:-

Stallion – 4 yrs & over

1  Stow Perfect – Jim & Renee Swan

Mare, yeld, 4 yrs & over

1  Hools Janet – Hools Shetland Pony Stud

Gelding, 4 yrs & over

1  Kinkell Elsinore – Catherine MacKenzie

Colt, filly or gelding, 2 or 3 yrs old

1  Stow Corenee – Jim & renee Swan

2  Hools Eudora – Hools Shetland Pony Stud

3  Stow Valetta – Balnakyle Showteam

Yearling colt, filly or gelding

1  Lochfleet Exult – Reece MacLeod

2  Silva of Kirkatown – Fiona Johnstone

Mare, 4 yrs & over with foal at foot

1  Stow Rosie – Balnakyle Showteam

Foal from Class 530

1  Balnakyle Lady in Waiting – Balnakyle Showteam

Miniature:-

Stallion – 4 yrs & over

1  Hjatland Thorvald – Blair Macdonald

2  Stow Champion – Gerald MacLennan

3  Daze of Berry – Derrick Findlayson

Mare or gelding, 4 yrs & over

1  Stow Candyfloss – Balnakyle Showteam

2  Hartside Tambalina – Blair Macdonald

3  Strathlene Rowanne – Reece MacLeod

Colt, filly or gelding, 2 or 3 yrs old

1  Tillyorn Zaidee – Reece MacLeod

2  Balgay Boc’s Bubbalicious – Steph Mitchell

3  Hjatland Shaela – EB & SA Knight

Yearling colt, filly or gelding

1  Hjatland Topaz – EB & SA Knight

2  Reece MacLeod

Mare, 4 yrs old & over with foal at foot

1  Strathlene Yoko – Steph Mitchell

2  Hjatland Risa – Steph Mitchell

3  Lynemore Bopeep – Pamela Zblewski

Foal from Class 532

1  Phlair Armani – Blair Macdonald

2  Hjatland Tanzi – EB & SA Knight

3  Lochfleet Skelbo Dream Catcher – Reece MacLeod

Standard & Miniature Junior Handler – 8 yrs & under

1  Kenmure Black Beauty – Rebecca Cook

2  Narinian Airbourne – Ava Ingram

3  Balgay Boc’s Bubbalicious – Steph Mitchell

Standard & Miniature Junior Handler – 9 to 16 yrs

1  Hjatland Brogan – Rhian Foreman

2  Reece MacLeod

3  Mill of Towie Highfield – Stephen Sutherland

Standard & Miniature Coloured

1  Reece MacLeod

2  Hjatland Thorvald – Blair MacDonald

3  Stow Candyfloss – Balnakyle Showteam

Standard & Miniature Ridden

1  Kenmure Black Beauty – Rebecca Cook

2  Kinkell Golddust – Katie Munro

Standard Shetland Champion: Stow Corenee – Jim & Renee Swan

Standard Shetland Reserve: Hools Janet – Hools Shetland Pony Stud

Miniature Shetland Champion: Hjatland Thorvald – Blair Macdonald

Miniature Shetland Reserve: Reece MacLeod

Champion Shetland Overall: Stow Corenee – Jim & Renee Swan

LIVESTOCK CHAMPIONS

Show Champion:  Ord Tinkerbell – Eric & Miranda Johnstone

Reserve Show Champion: C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Cattle Champion:  Michael Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

Sheep Champion: C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Native Champion:  Ord Tinkerbell – Eric & Miranda Johnstone, Muir of Ord

Supreme Light Horse:  Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver, Killen

Native Cattle Champion:  G & W Sutherland, Bardanaheigh, Halkirk

Champion – Born & Bred in Sutherland: Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

HISHA Champion: Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

Champion Group of Three: C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

SYFA Calf Competition Sutherland Champion: Scott Dingwall, Culbokie East, Culbokie, Dingwall

CATTLE

PURE NATIVE BREED

Bull

1  E L M Laing, Westerfearn, Ardgay

2  TJ & G MacLean, 1 Raddery, Fortrose

Cow

1  E L M Laing, Westerfearn, Ardgay

Heifer in calf

1  Hamish Polson, Rowanfield, Strathpeffer

Heifer calf under 1 year

1  Angela Smith, Glenurquhart Farm, Cromarty

PURE NATIVE BREED CHAMPION

1 E L M Laing, Westerfearn, Ardgay

2 E L M Laing, Westerfearn, Ardgay

PEDIGREE CATTLE

Continental bull 2 years & over

1  A MacKenzie, Whitebog Farm, Fortrose

2  Willie Hendry, Ordhill Farm, Longmorn, Elgin

Continental bull under 2 years

1 Michael Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

2 WJ & J Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Fochabers

3 Michael Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

Heifer in calf

1  WJ & J Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Fochabers

2  A MacKenzie, Whitebog Farm, Fortrose

Yearling heifer

1  A MacKenzie, Whitebog Farm, Fortrose

Bull calf under 1 year

1  WJ & J Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Fochabers

SYFA Calf Competition – Pedigree Section (Calf born between 1st March & 1st Sept 2016)

1 Laura Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

2 Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

SYFA Calf Competition – Pedigree Section (Calf born after 1st Sept 2016)

1 Laura Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

SYFA Calf Competition Champion – Pedigree Section

Laura Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

PEDIGREE CATTLE CHAMPION:

Michael Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

PEDIGREE CATTLE RESERVE:

WJ & J Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Fochabers

LIMOUSIN CHAMPION:

Michael Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

HIGHLAND CATTLE

Bull

1 Leys Castle Farm, Leys Castle, Inverness

2 Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer

3 Tordarroch Estates, Farr, Inverness

3 year old Heifer

1 G & W Sutherland, Bardanaheigh, Halkirk

2 Tordarroch Estates, Farr, Inverness

3 Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer

2 year old Heifer

1 Leys Castle Farm, Leys Castle, Inverness

2 Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer

3 Ian Gunn, Cairnald House, c/o Swiney Mains, Swiney, Lybster

Yearling Heifer

1 Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer

2 Tordarroch Estates, Farr, Inverness

3  Ian Gunn, Cairnald House, c/o Swiney Mains, Swiney, Lybster

Cow with calf at foot

1 Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer

2 Ian Gunn, Cairnald House, c/o Swiney Mains, Swiney, Lybster

3 Ian Gunn, Cairnald House, c/o Swiney Mains, Swiney, Lybster

Heifer calf under 1 year

1  Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer

2  Ian Gunn, Cairnald House, c/o Swiney Mains, Swiney, Lybster

3  Ian Gunn, Cairnald House, c/o Swiney Mains, Swiney, Lybster

Best pair of females

1  Allanfearn Highlanders, Newhouse, Heights of Inchvannie, Strathpeffer

2 Tordarroch Estates, Farr, Inverness

3  Ian Gunn, Cairnald House, c/o Swiney Mains, Swiney, Lybster

HIGHLAND CATTLE CHAMPION:- G & W Sutherland, Bardanaheigh, Halkirk

HIGHLAND CATTLE RESERVE:-  Leys Castle Farm, Leys Castle, Inverness

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

Cow

1 J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

Heifer in calf

1 J & D Fraser, Easter Clune Farm, Lethen, Nairn

Yearling stot or heifer

1  Michael Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

2  J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

3  J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

Heifer calf under 1 year

1  J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

2  J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

Stot calf under 1 year

1  Dunbeath Farms, Dunbeath, Caithness

2  J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

Calf born after 01/01/2017

1  J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

2  Ian Sinclair, Clyth Mains, Lybster

Cow with calf at foot

1  J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

SYFA Calf Competition – Commercial Section (Calf born between 01 Mar & 01 Sept 2016)

1  Scott Dingwall, Culbokie East, Culbokie, Dingwall

2  Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

SYFA Calf Competition – Commercial Section (Calf born after 01 Sept 2016)

1  Georgia Fraser, Little Croy Farm, Croy, Inverness

SYFA Calf Competition Champion – Commercial Section

Scott Dingwall, Culbokie East, Culbokie, Dingwall

COMMERCIAL CATTLE CHAMPION: Michael Robertson, Easter Fodderletter Farm, Tomintoul

COMMERCIAL CATTLE RESERVE: J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

BEST BORN & BRED IN SUTHERLAND – Commercial Cattle, J Munro & Son, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay

CROFTERS’ CATTLE

Heifer calf under 1 year

1  Gordon Begg, The Manse, Canisbay

CROFTERS’ CATTLE CHAMPION:  Gordon Begg, The Manse, Canisbay

SHEEP

NCC LOWGROUND

Tup

1  Kevin Sutherland, 24 Sinclair Square, Halkirk

2  Graham Johnstone, Hallcroft, 196 Doll, Brora

Shearling

1  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

2  G Cormack & Sons, Wester, Dunnet, Thurso

3  C & I Angus, Oldfield Farm, Thurso

Tup lamb

1  Kevin Sutherland, 24 Sinclair Square, Halkirk

2  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

3  G Cormack & Sons, Wester, Dunnet, Thurso

Ewe

1  C & I Angus, Oldfield Farm, Thurso

2  G Cormack & Sons, Wester, Dunnet, Thurso

3  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

Gimmer

1  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

2  C & I Angus, Oldfield Farm, Thurso

3  C & I Angus, Oldfield Farm, Thurso

Ewe lamb

1  Kevin Sutherland, 24 Sinclair Square, Halkirk

2  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

3  G Cormack & Sons, Wester, Dunnet, Thurso

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

2  Kevin Sutherland, 24 Sinclair Square, Halkirk

3  C & I Angus, Oldfield Farm, Thurso

NCC LOWGROUND MALE CHAMPION: John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

NCC lowground Reserve Male:   Kevin Sutherland, 24 Sinclair Square, Halkirk

NCC LOWGROUND – FEMALE CHAMPION:  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

NCC Lowground Reserve Female:  C & I Angus, Oldfield Farm, Thurso

CHAMPION – NCC LOWGROUND:  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

RESERVE – NCC LOWGROUND:  John Polson, Smerlie, Lybster

BEST BORN & BRED IN SUTHERLAND:  Erin Johnstone, Hallcroft, 196 Doll, Brora

NCC SHEEP – HILL FARMERS

Tup

1  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

2  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

Tup 2 shear

1  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

2  S Macdougall, Upper Rosemount, Tain

3  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

Tup Shearling

1  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

2  S Macdougall, Upper Rosemount, Tain

3  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

Tup lamb

1  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

2  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

3  S Macdougall, Upper Rosemount, Tain

Ewe

1  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

2  Mill House, Stainland, Thurso

3  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

Gimmer

1  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

2  Mill House, Stainland, Thurso

3  A & R MacKenzie, Heathmount, Tain

Ewe lamb

1  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

2  Mill House, Stainland, Thurso

3  Mill House, Stainland, Thurso

Wether lamb

1  Ian McHardy, Achley Farm, Dornoch

2  Ian McHardy, Achley Farm, Dornoch

2 Gimmers (Shown in pen)

1  A & R MacKenzie, Heathmount, Tain

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

2  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

3  Mill House, Stainland, Thurso

NCC HILL FARMERS MALE CHAMPION: Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

NCC HILL FARMERS FEMALE CHAMPION: Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

CHAMPION – NCC HILL FARMERS:  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

RESERVE – NCC HILL FARMERS: Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

BEST BORN & BRED IN SUTHERLAND: Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

NCC SHEEP – HILL CROFTERS

Tup aged

1  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

2  Craig Mackinnon, 86 Sangobeg, Durness

3  Craig Mackinnon, 86 Sangobeg, Durness

Tup 2 shear

1  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

2  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

3  Kerry Cameron, 107 Torroble, Lairg

Tup shearling

1  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

2  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

3  Roy MacIver, Mary’s, The Heights of Docharty, Dingwall

Tup lamb

1  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

2  Kerry Cameron, 107 Torroble, Lairg

3  Kerry Cameron, 107 Torroble, Lairg

Ewe

1  Kerry Cameron, 107 Torroble, Lairg

2  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

3  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

Gimmer

1  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

2  Craig Mackinnon, 86 Sangobeg, Durness

3  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

Wether lamb

1  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

2  Kerry Cameron, 107 Torroble, Lairg

3  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

Ewe lamb

1  Kerry Cameron, 107 Torroble, Lairg

2  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

3  Craig Mackinnon, 86 Sangobeg, Durness

Untrimmed Tup lamb

1  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

2  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

3  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

Untrimmed Gimmer

1  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

2  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

Untrimmed Ewe lamb

1  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

2  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  Craig Mackinnon, 86 Sangobeg, Durness

2  Owen Martin, 80 West Saval, Lairg

3  Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

NCC HILL CROFTERS MALE CHAMPION: Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

NCC HILL CROFTERS FEMALE CHAMPION: Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

CHAMPION NCC HILL CROFTERS: Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

RESERVE – NCC HILL CROFTERS: Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

BEST BORN & BRED IN SUTHERLAND: Rosemary Cameron, Thistle House, Portskerra, Melvich

BELTEX

Tup

1  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

2  J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

3  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

Tup shearling

1  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

2  J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

Ewe

1  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

2  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

3  Jennifer Aird, Glenurquhart Farm, Cromarty

Gimmer

1  J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

Ewe lamb

1  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

2  J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

3  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

Tup lamb

1  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

2  Ryan Munro, Runachloie, Gruids, Lairg

3  B & J Swanson, Framside, Calder, Thurso

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

2  J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

BELTEX – MALE CHAMPION: Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

Beltex Reserve Male Champion: Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

BELTEX FEMALE CHAMPION: Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

Beltex Reserve Female Champion: J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

2017 BELTEX CHAMPION:  Thomas MacLean, Caberfeidh, Upperton Farm, Glenurquhart

Beltex Reserve: J Scott & Partners, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

BEST BORN & BRED IN SUTHERLAND: Ryan Munro, Runachloie, Gruids, Lairg

TEXEL

Tup shearling

1  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

2  John Forbes, Boultach, Latheron, Caithness

3  John Forbes, Boultach, Latheron, Caithness

Ewe

1  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

2  John Forbes, Boultach, Latheron, Caithness

3  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

Gimmer

1  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

2  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

3  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

Ewe lamb

1  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

2  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

3  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

Tup lamb

1  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

2  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

3  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

2  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

3  John Forbes, Boultach, Latheron, Caithness

TEXEL – MALE CHAMPION:  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

Reserve Male Champion:  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

TEXEL – FEMALE CHAMPION:  Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

Reserve Female Champion:  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

2017 TEXEL CHAMPION:  Alan Chisholm, Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord

Texel Reserve Champion: Jemma Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Moray

SUFFOLK

Tup

1  Louise McAuley, Collie Cottage, Orton, Fochabers

Tup shearling

1  Charles P Angus, Clindrag Cottage, Murkle, by Thurso

2  M & I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

3  K & C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness

Ewe

1  M & I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

2  Louise McAuley, Collie Cottage, Orton, Fochabers

3  Charles P Angus, Clindrag Cottage, Murkle, by Thurso

Gimmer

1  Charles P Angus, Clindrag Cottage, Murkle, by Thurso

2  M & I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

3  K & C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness

Ewe lamb

1  Leanne Matheson, 257 Rearquhar, Dornoch

2  K & C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness

3  K & C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness

Tup lamb

1  Charles P Angus, Clindrag Cottage, Murkle, by Thurso

2  M & I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

3  K & C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  M & I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

2  K & C Munro, Ashton Farm Cottage, Inverness

3  Charles P Angus, Clindrag Cottage, Murkle, by Thurso

SUFFOLK  MALE CHAMPION:  Charles P Angus, Clindrag Cottage, Murkle, by Thurso

Reserve Male Champion: Charles P Angus, Clindrag Cottage, Murkle, by Thurso

SUFFOLK  FEMALE CHAMPION:  M & I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

Reserve Female Champion: Leanne Matheson, 257 Rearquhar, Dornoch

2017 CHAMPION SUFFOLK:  M & I Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

Reserve Champion Suffolk:  Leanne Matheson, 257 Rearquhar, Dornoch

SHETLAND

Tup, 2 shear & over

1  Sally Wild, Upper Meadows, Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

2  Isla MacKintosh, West Knockbain Mains, Munlochy

Tup shearling

1  Janet Charge, Helendale, Culrain, Ardgay

2  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

Ewe

1  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

2  Nigel Shelton, Larkins, Upper Lybster

3  Isla Mackintosh, West Knockbain Mains, Munlochy

Gimmer

1  Sally Wild, Upper Meadows, Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

2  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

3  Deborah Richardson, Rosebank House, Clashmore, Dornoch

Ewe lamb

1  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

2  Deborah Richardson, Rosebank House, Clashmore, Dornoch

3  Sally Wild, Upper Meadows, Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

Tup lamb

1  Isla Mackintosh, West Knockbain Mains, Munlochy

2  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

3  Janet Charge, Helendale, Culrain, Ardgay

Any other coloured Shetland

1  Isla Mackintosh, West Knockbain Mains, Munlochy

2  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

2  Sally Wild, Upper Meadows, Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

3  Janet Charge, Helendale, Culrain, Ardgay

SHETLAND MALE CHAMPION:  Janet Charge, Helendale, Culrain, Ardgay

Shetland Reserve Male Champion:  Sally Wild, Upper Meadows, Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

SHETLAND FEMALE CHAMPION:  Sally Wild, Upper Meadows, Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

Shetland Reserve Female Champion: C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

2017 CHAMPION SHETLAND:  Sally Wild, Upper Meadows, Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

Reserve Champion Shetland: Janet Charge, Helendale, Culrain, Ardgay

BEST BORN & BRED IN SUTHERLAND: Sally Wild, Upper Meadows Eaglefield Road, Dornoch

BLACKFACE

Tup, 2 shear & over

1  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Tup shearling

1  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

2  Joanne MacIver, Mary’s, The Heights of Docharty, Dingwall

3  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Ewe

1  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

2  Joanne MacIver, Mary’s, The Heights of Docharty, Dingwall

3  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Gimmer

1  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

2  Sandra Sutherland, Bardnaheigh, Harpsdale, Halkirk

3  Joanne MacIver, Blackmuir Croft, The Heights of Docharty, Dingwall

Ewe lamb

1  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

2  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

3  Joanne MacIver, Blackmuir Croft, The Heights of Docharty, Dingwall

Tup lamb

1  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

BLACKFACE MALE CHAMPION:  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Reserve Blackface Male Champion:  C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

BLACKFACE FEMALE CHAMPION: C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

Reserve Blackface Female Champion: C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

CHAMPION BLACKFACE: C McIntyre & G McIntosh, Upper Croft, Na Garn, Boat of Garten

ZWARTBLE

Tup shearling

1  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

2  C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

3  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

Ewe

1  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

2  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

3  Alfie Clark, Milton of Connage, Ardersier

Gimmer

1  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

2  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

3  C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

Ewe lamb

1  C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

2  Alfie Clark, Milton of Connage, Ardersier

3  K & W Anderson, Cairnhill, Farr, Inverness

Tup lamb

1  C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

2  L & R Sharp, The Paddock, Druidtemple Croft, Gorthleck

3  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

1  C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

2  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

3  Alfie Clark, Milton of Connage, Ardersier

ZWARTBLE MALE CHAMPION: C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

Reserve Champion Male Zwartble: Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

ZWARTBLE FEMALE CHAMPION: C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

Reserve Champion Female Zwartble: Alfie Clark, Milton of Connage, Ardersier

CHAMPION ZWARTBLE:  C & S Bissett, Mariain, Culnaskeath, Evanton

Reserve Champion Zwartble:  Alfie Clark, Milton of Connage, Ardersier

CROSS SHEEP (COMMERCIAL)

Ewe

1  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

Gimmer

1  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

2  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

3  Euan Campbell, Balvaird, Muir of Ord

Ewe lamb

1  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

2  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

3  Euan Campbell, New House, Balvaird Farm, Muir of Ord

Ewe any breed (or cross) with twin lambs at foot

1  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

2  Alfie Clark, Milton of Connage, Ardersier

CHAMPION CROSSBRED SHEEP:  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

Reserve Champion Crossbred Sheep:  Gavin Breathet, Woodside Croft, Blackpark, Ardersier

ANY OTHER BREED

Tup

1  Janie Fraser, Greenlands Farm, Arabella, Tain

2  Chloe Stewart, An-Cala, Gills, Wick

3  Alan Sutherland, Bardnaheigh, Harpsdale, Halkirk

Ewe

1  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

2  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

3  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

Gimmer

1  Dorothy Allison, Inver-Bay, Lower Arboll, Tain

2  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

3  Dorothy Allison, Inver-Bay, Lower Arboll, Tain

Ewe lamb

1  Janie Fraser, Greenlands Farm, Arabella, Tain

2  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

3  Matthew & Ava Laughton, 6 The Cairns, Culbokie, Dingwall

Tup lamb

1  Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

2  Matthew & Ava Laughton, 6 The Cairns, Culbokie, Dingwall

3  Janie Fraser, Greenlands Farm, Arabella, Tain

CHAMPION JACOB:  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

ANY OTHER BREED MALE CHAMPION:  Janie Fraser, Greenlands Farm, Arabella, Tain

ANY OTHER BREED FEMALE CHAMPION:  Dorothy Allison, Inver-Bay, Lower Arboll, Tain

Reserve Any Other Breed Female: Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

CHAMPION  – ANY OTHER BREED:  Dorothy Allison, Inver-Bay, Lower Arboll, Tain

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed: Jim Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

YOUNG HANDLER

MV/CAE ACCREDITED ewe or wether lamb – Handler aged 9 years and below (lamb shown in pen)

1  Neve Sutherland, Bardnaheigh, Harpsdale, Halkirk

2  Archie Scott, Fearn Farm, Fearn, Tain

Handler aged 10 – 16 years (lamb shown in ring)

1  Taylor Mair, Hollies, Seaview, Dunmore, Beauly

2  Erin Sutherland, Bardnaheigh, Harpsdale, Halkirk

NON MV/CAE ACCREDITED ewe or wether lamb – Handler aged 9 years and below (lamb shown in pen)

1  Ava Laughton, 6 The Cairns, Culbokie, Dingwall

2  B & J Swanson, Framside, Calder, Thurso

3  Rory MacIver, Blackmuir Croft, The Heights of Docharty, Dingwall

Handler aged 10 – 16 years (lamb shown in ring)

1  Matthew Laughton, 6 The Cairns, Culbokie, Dingwall

2  Alfie Clark, Milton of Connage, Ardersier

3  Leah Macdonald, 3 Crakaig, Whitehill, Loth

FLEECES

Cheviot tup fleece

1  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

2  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

Cheviot ewe fleece (2 shear & over, Park Sheep)

1  Lucy Anderson, Plewland Farm, Duffus, Elgin

Cheviot hogg fleece

1  Lucy Anderson, Plewland Farm, Duffus, Elgin

2  Heatherlea, Ardgay

Cheviot ewe fleece (2 shear & over, Hill Sheep)

1  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

2  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

Cheviot hogg fleece (Hill)

1  Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

2  Badanloch LLP, Kinbrace, Sutherland

Fleece – any other breed – 2 shear & over

1  Isla Mackintosh, West Knockain Mains, Munlochy

2  Lucy Anderson, Plewland Farm, Duffus, Elgin

3  C Urquhart, Balmore, Bogallan, North Kessock, Inverness

FLEECE CHAMPION: Jan MacKenzie, Langdale, Strathnaver, Kinbrace

 

Advertisements