Sheep

Judging Time: 9.30am (please note this is different to previous years)

Overall Sheep Judge: Mr Graham Burke, Cairndrum, Brechin

Please download the full schedule to view the movement, health and competition rules.

button-2

button

3.1 N.C.C Lowground (Farmers open, Farmers Confined & Crofters (See rule 18) – Judge: Ms Jackie MacKay, Watten

44. Tup
45. Shearling
46. Tup Lamb
47. Wether Lamb
48. Ewe
49. Gimmer
50. Ewe Lamb
51. Group of 3 (1 male & 2 females bred by exhibitor)

3.2 N.C.C. Sheep Hill Farmers – Judge: Mr Andrew Elliott, Blackhaugh Farm, Galashiels

  1. Tup
  2. Tup 2 Shear
  3. Tup Shearling
  4. Tup Lamb
  5. Ewe
  6. Gimmer
  7. Ewe Lamb
  8. Wether Lamb
  9. 2 Ewes (shown in pen) (see rule 10)
  10. 2 Gimmers (shown in pen) (see rule 10)
  11. 2 Ewe Lambs (shown in pen) (see rule 10)
  12. Group of 3 (1 Male & 2 Females bred by exhibitor)

3.3 N.C.C Sheep Hill Crofters – Judge: Mrs Mabel Bannerman, Bettyhill

64. Tup ged
65. Tup 2 Shear
66. Tup Shearling
67. Tup Lamb
68. Ewe
69. Gimmer
70. Wether Lamb
71. Ewe Lamb
72. Untrimmed up Lamb

73. Untrimmed Ewe
74. Untrimmed Gimmer

75. Untrimmed Ewe Lamb

3.4 Beltex (MV Accredited & Non MV Accredited) – Judge: Mrs Janet McQuistin,High Airyolland, New Luce, Dumfries

76. Tup
77. Tup Shearling
78. Ewe
79. Gimmer
80. Ewe Lamb
81. Tup Lamb
82. Group of 3 (1 Male & 2 Females bred by exhibitor)

3.5 Texel (MV Accredited & Non MV Accredited) – Judge: Mr Douglas Webster, Lower Reiss Farm, Wick

83. Tup
84. Tup Shearling
85. Ewe
86. Gimmer
87. Ewe Lamb
88. Tup Lamb
89. Group of 3 (1 Male & 2 Females bred by exhibitor)

3.6 Suffolk (MV Accredited & Non MV Accredited) Judge: Mr Gary Gitsham, Muir of Ord

  1. Tup
  2. Tup Shearling
  3. Ewe
  4. Gimmer
  5. Ewe Lamb
  6. Tup Lamb
  7. Group of 3 (1 Male & 2 Females bred by exhibitor)

3.7 Shetland Sheep – Judge: Ms Susan Russell, Irvine

97. Tup 2 Shear and over

98. Tup Shearling
99. Ewe
100. Gimmer

101. Ewe Lamb
102. Tup Lamb
103. Any other coloured Shetland
104. Group of 3(1 Male & 2 Females bred by exhibitor)

3.8 Blackface – Judge: Mr Neale McQuistin, High Airyolland, New Luce, Dumfries

  1. Tup 2 Shear and Over
  2. Tup Shearling
  3. Ewe
  4. Gimmer
  5. Ewe Lamb
  6. Tup Lamb
  7. Group of 3 (1 Male & 2 Females bred by exhibitor)

3.9 Zwartble (MV Accredited & Non MV Accredited) –  Judge: Mr Rod MacKenzie, Muirton, Munlochy

  1. Tup 2 Shear and Over
  2. Tup Shearling
  3. Ewe
  4. Gimmer
  5. Ewe Lamb
  6. Tup Lamb
  7. Group of 3 (1 Male & 2 Females bred by exhibitor)

3.10 Cross Sheep (Commercial) – Judge: Mr Stuart Annand, Crathie Lodge, Laggan

  1. Ewe (shown in ring)
  2. Gimmer (shown in ring)
  3. Ewe Lamb (shown in ring)
  4. Ewe any Breed (orCross) with twin Lambs at Foot (to be judged in pen)

3.11 Any Other Breed (MV Accredited & Non MV Accredited) – Judge: Mr Neale McQuistin, High Airyolland, New Luce, Dumfries

123. 1 Tup
124. 1Ewe
125. 1 Gimmer

126. 1 Ewe Lamb

127. 1 Tup Lamb

3.12 Hoof & Hook (See rule 22) –  Judge: Mr Stuart Annand, Crathie Lodge, Laggan

128. 2 PureContinental Lambs

129. 2 Continental Cross Lambs

130. 2 Pure Native Lambs
131. 2 Native Cross Lambs

PLEASE STATE THE BREED OF THE SIRE

3.13 Young Handler – Judge: Mrs Janet McQuistin, High Airyolland, New Luce, Dumfries

Judging of this Section will start at 12 noon

ACCREDITED Ewe or Wether Lamb – Must not be shown in any other class.

132. Handler aged 9 years or below. (Lamb shown in pen)

133. Handler aged 10 – 16 years. (Lamb shown in ring)

NON ACCREDITED Ewe or Wether Lamb – Must not be shown in any other class.

  1. Handler aged 9 years or below. (Lamb shown in pen)
  2. Handler aged 10–16 years. (Lamb shown in ring)

Section 4 FLEECES – Judge: Mr Colin Ross, Wool Marketing Board, Evanton.

Please note all entries MUST be made prior to show day

136. Cheviot Tup Fleece

137. Cheviot Ewe Fleece (2 Shear & over Park Sheep)

138. Cheviot Hogg Fleece
139. Cheviot Ewe Fleece (2 Shear & over Hill Sheep)
140. Cheviot Hogg Fleece(Hill)
141. Fleece any other Breed (2 Shear & over)

Advertisements