Cattle

Judging Time: 9.30am (please note this is different to previous years)

Overall Cattle Judge: Mr Billy Thow, Kilearnan, Muir of Ord

We are prepared to make separate sections if enough entries are received for individual breeds.

Please download the full schedule to view the movement, health and competition rules.

button-3

button

Section 1

Accredited Beef Cattle – Judge: Mr Hamish Sclater, Deanhead Farms, Turriff

1.1 Pure Native Breed

  1. Bull
  2. Cow
  3. Heifer in Calf
  4. Yearling Heifer
  5. Heifer Calf under 1 year
  6. Bull Calf under 1 year
  7. Cow with calf at foot

1.2 Pedigree Cattle

  1. Continental Bull 2 years & over
  2. Continental Bull under 2 years old
  3. Cow
  4. Heifer in Calf
  5. Yearling Heifer
  6. Heifer Calf under 1 year
  7. Bull Calf under 1 year
  8. Cow with calf at foot
  9. Young Farmer Calf Competition – Pedigree Class (Calf born between 1st March & 1st September 2016)
  10. Young Farmer Calf Competition – Pedigree Class (Calf born after 1st September 2016)

1.3 Highland Cattle – Judge: Mr Rich Thomson, Speyview, Laggan

18. Bull
19. Cow
20. 3 year old Heifer
21. 2 year old Heifer
22. Yearling Heifer
23. Cow with calf at foot 24. Heifer Calf under 1 year 25. Bull Calf under 1 year 26. Best pair of females

Section 2

2.1 Commercial Cattle – Judge: Mr Donald Dalgetty, Cabrich, Kirkhill

27. Cow
28. Heifer in Calf
29. Yearling Stot or Heifer (If enough entries, class will be split by sex. Please state sex of animal on entry form)

30. Heifer Calf under 1 year
31. Stot Calf under 1 year
32. Calf born after 1st January 2017
33. Cow with Calf at foot (Class 33 – animals can be shown in pen)
34. Young Farmer Calf Competition-Commercial Class (Calf born between 1st March & 1st September 2016) (Class 34 – calf must not be shown in any other class)

35. Young Farmer Calf Competition-Commercial Class (Calf born after 1st September 2016) (Class 35 – calf must not be shown in any other class)

Note that any animal entered in class 32 CANNOT be entered in class 30 or 31. Note that any animal competing for the Show Championship in the main ring must be haltered.

2.2 Crofters Cattle – Judge: Mr Donald Dalgetty, Cabrich, Kirkhill

36. Bull any breed
37. Cow
38. Heifer in calf
39. Yearling Stot or Heifer
40. Yearling Stot or Heifer born & bred in Sutherland

Stot Calf under 1 year

Heifer Calf under 1 year

Cow with calf at foot (Class 43 – animals can be shown in pen)

Note that any animal competing for the Show Championship in the main ring
must be haltered.

Advertisements