Results 2017 – Horses

View the light legged and native horse results from the 2017 show. To view a complete list of all results including livestock visit our dedicated Results 2017 page.

HORSES – LIGHT LEGGED

RIDDEN

Horse exceeding 15.2hh

1  Castle Hill II – Jade MacLennan

2  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

3  High Roller – Kimmy Lai

Horse exceeding 14.2hh but not over 15.2hh

1  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

2  Sterling – Ruth Sutherland

3  Rosie – Vicky Shearer

Pony exceeding 13.2hh but not over 14.2hh

1  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

2  Reisgill Ruby – Sylvia Stewart

Pony not exceeding 13.2hh

1  Landswood Moonstone – Molly Miller

2  Durran Jazz dancer – Ferne McCarthy

3  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

Pony – First Ridden not exceeding 12.2hh

1  Sango – Charlotte Gillon

Pony – Lead rein

1  Waxwing Lapel – Kayla MacDonald

2  Kenmure Black Beauty – Rebecca Cook

3  Rearquhar Rebel – Kara MacKay

Coloured Horse or pony

1  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

2  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

3  The Candyman – Mandy Urquhart

Cob horse or pony

1  Maggie May – Jordan Fraser

2  Champagne Lady – Susan McAdie

3  The Candyman – Mandy Urquhart

Novice Horse

1  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

2  Rosie – Vicky Shearer

3  Jethros Promise – Cora Hourston

Arab – Pure or part bred

1  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

2  Saffia – Rosemary Ross-Barnett

3  Reisgill Ruby – Sylvia Stewart

Veteran Horse or pony

1  Dylan – Rachel Gow

2  Gasgal Brigadier – Laura Matheson

3  Minstrel – Layla Dalton

Ridden Section Champion:  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

Ridden Section Reserve:  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

IN-HAND

Mare with foal at foot

1  Emily – David Shand

Foal from Class 556

1  Achility Mannlicher – David Shand

Yearling colt, filly or gelding

1  Achility Argo – David Shand

2  Ballinglen Caomine Pet – Lorna Calder

Two or three yr old colt, filly or gelding

1  Kildangan West Norwood – Gwen Thompson

2  EU Something About Her – David Shand

3  Black Pearl – Caroline Window

Horse exceeding 15.2hh

1  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

2  Achility Diamonds – Hunter MacDonald

3  Jethros Promise – Cora Hourston

Horse exceeding 14.2hh but not exceeding 15.2hh

1  Cynheidrefawr Flamboyant – Erin Ross

2  Champagne Lady – Susan McAdie

3  Start Smart – Sarah Jane Aitken

Pony not exceeding 13.2hh

1  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

Arab – pure or part bred

1  Reisgill Ruby – Sylvia Stewart

2  Saffia – Rosemary Ross-Barnett

3  Jerry – Reece MacLeod

Veteran horse or pony

1  Maisie – Mary MacDonald

2  Dylan – Rachel Gow

3  Avayden – Kayleigh Ogilvie

In-Hand Champion:  Murraybrook Tobermory – Lindsey Munro

Reserve:  Achility Diamonds – Hunter MacDonald

Veteran (Ridden & In-Hand): Dylan – Rachel Gow

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

Mare with foal at foot

1  Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

Foal from Class 549

1  P H MacIver

Two or three yr old colt, filly or gelding

1  Llwynneath Bubbles – Vivian Trigg

Ridden Native Pony not exceeding 13.2hh

1  Gems Bright Eyes – Georgia Miller

2  Landswood Moonstone – Molly Miller

3  Sango – Charlotte Gillon

Ridden Native horse or pony exceeding 13.2hh

1  Foxy Lady – Susie Noble

2  Eastlands Tally Ho Tony – Sandra Morrison

3  Ramolins Copper – Kate Walker

Mountain & Moorland Champion: Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

Reserve: Foxy Lady – Susie Noble

Best Registered M&M: Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

Best Non Reg. M&M: Get Ready for Mayhem – Zanthe Brooke MacFarlane

LIGHT LEGGED SUPREME CHAMPION: Flydon Pefren – P H MacIver

WORKING HUNTER

Cradle Stakes

1  Sango – Charlotte Gillon

Novice Horse or pony

1  Eastlands Tally Ho Tony – Sandra Morrison

2  Inkstack Hazel – Lara-Jane Wilson

3  Rockstar – Megan Gillon

Intermediate horse or pony

1  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

2  Ramolins Copper

3  Rosie – Vicky Shearer

Working Hunter Champion: Eastlands Tally Ho Tony – Sandra Morrison

Working Hunter Reserve:  Crunchie – Stewart Bain

HORSES – NATIVE

CLYDESDALES

Mare 3 yrs & over

1 Ben Wyvis Morning Mist – Tracy Johnstone & David Simpson

Yearling Filly

1  Ord Tinkerbell – Eric & Miranda Johnstone

Filly 2 yrs & over

1  Balvattie Orla – Shina Johnstone

Young Handler

1  Ben Wyvis Morning Mist – Erin Johnstone

Ridden

1  Coulbank Hamish – Sharon Hepburn

Clydesdale Champion:  Ord Tinkerbell – Eric & Miranda Johnstone

Clydesdale Reserve: Ben Wyvis Morning Mist – Tracy Johnstone & David Simpson

HIGHLANDS

Mare, yeld, 4 yrs & over

1  Tullikera of Lonmay – Holly Philp

Gelding, 4 yrs & over

1  Strathmore Jubilee – Carolyn Munro

2  Rannoch of Forglen – Jenny McCallum

3  Whisky Mac O’the Glens – Rachel Patience

Gelding, 2 or 3 yrs old

1  Gillemor of Gersa

Stallion, 4 yrs & over

1  Danny Boy of Croila – Shona Halford

2  Donald of Muck – Amanda MacLennan

Mare with foal at foot

1  A & C Munro

Foal from Class 517

1  A & C Munro

Ridden

1  Strathmore McNair – Carolyn Munro

2  Donald of Muck – Ashleigh Campbell

3  Whisky Mac O’the Glens – Rachel Patience

Working pony in appropriate harness

1  Rannoch of Forglen – Jenny McCallum

2  Hamish of Muck – Deborah MacDonald

Highland Section

Highland Champion: Danny Boy of Croila – Shona Halford

Highland Reserve:  Strathmore Jubilee – Carolyn Munro

SHETLANDS

Standard:-

Stallion – 4 yrs & over

1  Stow Perfect – Jim & Renee Swan

Mare, yeld, 4 yrs & over

1  Hools Janet – Hools Shetland Pony Stud

Gelding, 4 yrs & over

1  Kinkell Elsinore – Catherine MacKenzie

Colt, filly or gelding, 2 or 3 yrs old

1  Stow Corenee – Jim & renee Swan

2  Hools Eudora – Hools Shetland Pony Stud

3  Stow Valetta – Balnakyle Showteam

Yearling colt, filly or gelding

1  Lochfleet Exult – Reece MacLeod

2  Silva of Kirkatown – Fiona Johnstone

Mare, 4 yrs & over with foal at foot

1  Stow Rosie – Balnakyle Showteam

Foal from Class 530

1  Balnakyle Lady in Waiting – Balnakyle Showteam

Miniature:-

Stallion – 4 yrs & over

1  Hjatland Thorvald – Blair Macdonald

2  Stow Champion – Gerald MacLennan

3  Daze of Berry – Derrick Findlayson

Mare or gelding, 4 yrs & over

1  Stow Candyfloss – Balnakyle Showteam

2  Hartside Tambalina – Blair Macdonald

3  Strathlene Rowanne – Reece MacLeod

Colt, filly or gelding, 2 or 3 yrs old

1  Tillyorn Zaidee – Reece MacLeod

2  Balgay Boc’s Bubbalicious – Steph Mitchell

3  Hjatland Shaela – EB & SA Knight

Yearling colt, filly or gelding

1  Hjatland Topaz – EB & SA Knight

2  Reece MacLeod

Mare, 4 yrs old & over with foal at foot

1  Strathlene Yoko – Steph Mitchell

2  Hjatland Risa – Steph Mitchell

3  Lynemore Bopeep – Pamela Zblewski

Foal from Class 532

1  Phlair Armani – Blair Macdonald

2  Hjatland Tanzi – EB & SA Knight

3  Lochfleet Skelbo Dream Catcher – Reece MacLeod

Standard & Miniature Junior Handler – 8 yrs & under

1  Kenmure Black Beauty – Rebecca Cook

2  Narinian Airbourne – Ava Ingram

3  Balgay Boc’s Bubbalicious – Steph Mitchell

Standard & Miniature Junior Handler – 9 to 16 yrs

1  Hjatland Brogan – Rhian Foreman

2  Reece MacLeod

3  Mill of Towie Highfield – Stephen Sutherland

Standard & Miniature Coloured

1  Reece MacLeod

2  Hjatland Thorvald – Blair MacDonald

3  Stow Candyfloss – Balnakyle Showteam

Standard & Miniature Ridden

1  Kenmure Black Beauty – Rebecca Cook

2  Kinkell Golddust – Katie Munro

Standard Shetland Champion: Stow Corenee – Jim & Renee Swan

Standard Shetland Reserve: Hools Janet – Hools Shetland Pony Stud

Miniature Shetland Champion: Hjatland Thorvald – Blair Macdonald

Miniature Shetland Reserve: Reece MacLeod

Champion Shetland Overall: Stow Corenee – Jim & Renee Swan

Advertisements